Wearne House, Huish Episcopi

Description: Wearne House

Locality: Huish Episcopi
Postcode: TA10 0QQ

Explore more of the area around Huish Episcopi, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/74 Wearne House

House. Dated 1729, altered early C20. Local lias stone cut and squared, Ham stone dressings; Welsh slate roof, with
plain east gable and stepped coped west gable; stone chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic, 3-bay north elevation.
Plinth: 4-light hollow chamfered mullioned windows with square labels to lower outer bays, to centre bay a composite
Venetian style window but with 3-centre arched centre light and shaped label over; to first floor horizontal bar
3-light casement windows: between bays 2 and 3 a C20 boarded door in 3-centre arched recess, with shaped fanlight and
label over: projecting to each front corner small pavilion-type screen walls with 3-centre arched doorways, the east
now blocked with a window. Considerable extensions to rear, mostly late C19/early C20, ending in a circular building
with conoid roof, by repute a windmill but in fact a water tower. Date plaque over lower bay 1 window. Interior not