House at Entrance to Former Wharf, Langport

Description: House at Entrance to Former Wharf

BOW STREET (North side)

Building attached to east of house at entrance to former wharf.

10/77 House at entrance to former
wharf, and attached building to

Detached house. Early C19. Red brick, Flemish bond; hipped plain clay tile roof; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3
bays. Sash windows cf 12 panes in plain openings with rubbed brick gauged flat heads; to centre bay a 5-panelled door
set in a semi-circular arched recess under radial-glazed fanlight. C20 garage as lean-to on north gable. Interior not
seen. Extending from east of house a stepped wing wall with gate, connecting to a brick warehouse building with clay
pantiled gabled roof, of 6 bays. Probably built as wharf-master's house by Stuckey and Bagehot, the banking and
economics family, who traded from this wharf throughout the C19. (VCH, Vol; III, 1974).