Ensor House, Langport

Description: Ensor House

Locality: Langport
Postcode: TA10 9PQ

Explore more of the area around Langport, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/80 Ensor House

House, now warehouse. C18 origins, modified late C19. Red brick, Flemish bond, Ham stone dressings; plain clay tile
roof with bonnetted hips; brick chimney stacks. Three storeys, 4 bays. Stone plinth, pilasters to corners with Doric
style heads and bases dentilled brick cornice; sash windows in Gibbsian rusticated architraves with triple keystones,
12-pane to first floor and 9-pane to second: ground floor adapted c1900, with shopfront under fascia; now bricked up
with 4 steel casement windows inserted, under bays 1 to 3; to bay 4 an elliptical arched doorway with impost blocks and
single keystone to unmoulded arch, with boarded doors. Interior not seen - building apparently disused for some while,
October 1984. Stylistically the building could be by Nathaniel Ireson - the Hoare family of Stourhead were Lords of the
Manor, and Ireson worked for the Hoare family elsewhere.