Norman House, with Front Boundary Railings, Langport

Description: Norman House, with Front Boundary Railings

Locality: Langport
Postcode: TA10 9PQ

Explore more of the area around Langport, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/85 Norman House, with front boundary

Detached house. Early C19. Brick, header bond, colourwashed; plain clay tiled Mansard roof between stepped coped
gables; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Sash windows in plain openings with rubbed gauged brick flat
arches, 20-pane below and 12-pane above; to lower bay 2 a 6-panel door with glazed toplights in timber architraved
opening protected by cast-iron open lattice porch with lead covered bell-hip roof. Interior not seen. (Attached to the
gable is the single-storey Norman Cottage, not of special interest). Three metres north of the house, set on a double
splay, wrot iron railings on concrete kerb, having rod rails with twisted arrowhead tops, square unbraced standards
with cast-iron urn finials; attached to next house at west end, and to a C20 brick wall return at east,