Tapestry and Silver Workshops, Langport

Description: Tapestry and Silver Workshops

Locality: Langport
Postcode: TA10 9PQ

Explore more of the area around Langport, Somerset at Explore Britain.

- Tapestry and Silver Workshops

House with shop, Earlier C19. Local liar stone ashlar in two colours; Welsh slate roof with large overhang to central
front gable; brick chimney stacks. Three-storeys, single bay. Plinth, central slightly projecting gable, string and
band courses, eaves band course; flanking projection, doors in plain openings with keystoned flat heads, the left C20
glazed, the right a 4-panel C19 door, both under plain fan-lights; central 3-light elliptical arched window; above, to
first floor a 12-pine sash window with plain flat head, to second a 12-pane sash in seal-circular arched opening set in
a slightly raised gablet. Interior not seen. Good companion-piece to former mason's house - Pottery Plus - next door to
east (qv).