Premises 10 Metres West of Langport Post Office, Langport

Description: Premises 10 Metres West of Langport Post Office

11/91 Premises 10 metres west of
Langport Post office
(formerly listed as premises
19.04.1959 14 yards N of Hill House)

Corner house, now shop and offices. C18, modified Cl9. Red brick in Flemish bond, with painted stone dressings; hipped welsh slate roof; large brick chimney stack. Three storeys, 3 bays, of which the centre is set in a long curve. Rusticated quins; ground floor has plain doorway bay 1, then simple early C20 shop windows of 5 and 2 units, the former set on curve; above, 12-pane sash windows to first floor, set in architraved surrounds with keystones, and 6-pane sashes to second floor set in architraves without keystones. Interior not seen. occupies important corner site in centre of town