Wessex News; Second Premises West of North East Corner Premises, Langport

Description: Wessex News; Second Premises West of North East Corner Premises

Postcode: TA10 9PD

Explore more of the area around Langport, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/93 Wessex News; second premises west
of north east corner premises

Shop. Circa 1830. Ashlar stone and pebbledash rendering, all painted; hipped Welsh slate roof of very shallow pitch; no
chimney stacks visible. Two storeys, 2 bays, with one-bay return on east side. Plinth, pilasters with incised anthemion
ornament, eaves course; fascia as string course: 12-pane sash windows above, some with crown glass panes; below 16-pane
display window right of C20 part-glazed door with diamond-glazed fanlight over; east return to match, the 12-pane
display window probably original, set over recessed ashlar stone stall risers. Interior not seen, but ground floor