Offices of F L Hunt and Sons; Fourth Building West of North East Corner Premises, Langport

Description: Offices of F L Hunt and Sons; Fourth Building West of North East Corner Premises

fourth building west of north
east corner premises
(previously listed as premises 63
yards E of Town Hall)

House, now offices. C18. Local lias stone cut and squared, Ham stone dressings; hipped Welsh slate roof; no chimney
stacks visible. Three storeys, 5 bays. Plinth, rusticated quoins, moulded eaves course; sash windows in architraved
surrounds, the two lower floors having small keystones and 12-pane sashes, with some glazing bars removed on ground
floor; all first floor windows have thick glazing bars, with some crown glass panes; 6-pane sash windows to second
floor, some replaced by casement windows; central 6-flush panel door in plain opening with dovetailed stone lintol,
with rectangular fanlight; a similar door without fanlight set under a concrete lintol, bay 5. Interior not seen.