Virginia House, Langport

Description: Virginia House

10/97 Virginia House
(formerly listed as House
immediately opposite Langport
Arms Hotel)

Detached House. C17 origins, C18 modifications. Local lias stone cut and squared, Ham stone dressings; Welsh slate roof
between coped gables; brick and stone chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic; 3-bay west elevation, at right angles to
road. Sash windows of 12 panes set in plain openings, the lower with voussoired flat heads; to bay 2 a part-glazed door
with stone architrave and pedimented hood on console brackets; C20 flat roofed dormer window over bay 2. Single-storey
extension to north west corner. South gable, street side, has composite 4+12+4 pane sash window under brick voussoired
segmental arched head, with matching window above under flat head, both set between pronounced straight joints; 12-pane
sash window in gable. Linking this property with Langport Stores (qv) a tall wall with pitched coping, and an opening
over which is a reset pedimented stone doorhood on console brackets. Inside, elegant divided staircase, possibly late
C18; some early roof timbers. Attached to south west corner of house railings of square rods with alternate barbed
spearpoints and collared points, on low stone base, with two gates, plain with diagonal brace; the other possibly late
C18, with oval and scroll decorations. (VAG Report, SRO Unpublished, 1979).