Lloyds Bank, with Dolphin Cottage Attached to South, Langport

Description: Lloyds Bank, with Dolphin Cottage Attached to South

11/105 Lloyds Bank, with Dolphin Cottage
attached to south
(formerly listed as Premises 9
yards west of Hill House)

Houses, at least three, now bank. Late C18, adapted C20. Rendered, with Ham stone dressings, colourwashed; hipped Welsh
slate roof to main house, plain clay tiles to eastern extension; no chimney stacks visible. Three storeys, 3-bay house.
Plinth, rusticated ashlar ground floor, rusticated quoins above, moulded eaves course; sash windows in architraved
surrounds, 12-pane in segmental arched openings to first floor, 6-pane in flat arched openings to second; C20 windows
and central door with fanlight to ground floor. To east a 2-storey, 3 bay extension, again C18 modified, with eaves
course and rendered fascia band, the upper windows architraved and segmental arched 12-pane sashes, but with some bars
removed bay 1, with thick glazing bars; below, plain C20 windows. Further flat roofed extension on west side, not of
special interest. To rear, a range formerly several cottages, 2-storeys with clay pantiled roof hipped at south end,
with curious large central brick chimney stack with curved tapers. Interiors not seen.