House 10 Metres West of Langport Arms Hotel, Langport

Description: House 10 Metres West of Langport Arms Hotel

10/107 House 10 metres west of Langport
Arms Hotel
(formerly listed as premises 14
yards west of Lanport Arms Hotel)

House, now solicitors' offices. Mid C18. Local lias stone cut and squared Ham stone dressings; Welsh slate Mansard roof
between stepped coped gables; rendered brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 6 bays. Plinth, band course between floors,
moulded eaves course, rusticated quoins; 12-pane sash windows in architraved surrounds, the upper windows having
segmental arched heads; some panes are crown glass, but the windows to upper bays 1 and 2 have had their glazing bars
removed; wide 8-panelled door set in architrave with keystone, bay 6; above this a stone plaque reading 'Walter
Bagehot/was born in this house/February 3rd 1826/He died at Herds Hill/March 24th 1877'. Walter Bagehot was the
celebrated author, economist and critic, whose monument is in the churchyard of Church of All Saints, Langport (qv).