National Westminster Bank, Langport

Description: National Westminster Bank

Locality: Langport
Postcode: TA10 9PD

Explore more of the area around Langport, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/108 National Westminster Bank

Bank. Late C19. Ham stone ashlar; flat or shallow pitch roof not visible from ground; rendered brick chimney stacks.
Two storeys, 3 bays. Rusticated stonework to ground floor; string course, cornice, double Doric pilasters marking each
bay: above, plain sash windows in architraved surrounds having pediment hoods on console brackets; below semi-circular
arched windows in recesses, with panelled door under semi-circular fanlight to bay 1. Matching single-storey extension
to south gable. Interior not seen. Primarily included for group value and its importance in the streetscape, being at
the end of a row.