Annandale, with Front Boundary Railings, Langport

Description: Annandale, with Front Boundary Railings

Locality: Langport
Postcode: TA10 9QD

Explore more of the area around Langport, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/113 Annandale, with front boundary

House at bottom of row. C18, extended C19. Rendered and colourwashed with painted stone dressings; Welsh slate roof
with hipped west gable, abutment to east; brick chimney stack. Three storeys, of which the top may be an addition, 2
bays. String and cill courses; 16-pane sash windows to ground floor in plain surrounds; 20-pane sashes in architraved
surrounds to first floor; 6-pane sashes in plain surrounds to second floor; 6-panel door, with matching side panel and
fanlight, between bays, with open stone porch having semi-circular archway with moulded imposts, moulded arch and
keystone, under cornice and plain flat parapet. single- storey brick extension with flat roof on east side. Interior
not seen. Two metres south of house, wrot iron square railings with collared points, set on a low stone wall, with
latching gate; cast-iron urn finials to standards: important in both setting of house and in streetscape generally.