The French House, with Front Boundary Railings, Langport

Description: The French House, with Front Boundary Railings

Postcode: TA10 9QD

Explore more of the area around Langport, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/114 The French House, with front
- boundary railings

House in row. C18, modified C19. Brick in Flemish bond, colourwashed, rendered addition to front; Welsh slate Mansard
roof between stepped coped gables; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic; 3 bays. Lias stone plinth; margined
12-pane sash windows to ground floor projection with 8-pane sash in return; 12-pane sash windows above, with small
flat-roofed dormer over bay 3; pitched roof over balcony on timber framework, with C20 wrot iron balustrading: central
semi-circular arched recess with, up 3 steps, a 6-panelled door under Regency pattern cast iron fanlight. Interior not
seen. One metre to front, wrot iron square railings with collared points, set on low stone wall; cast iron finials to
standards; matching gates with double curved braces; not only contributing to setting of house, but important in
streetscape. The French House is a late C20 name, referring to a former owner.