Hill House, Langport

Description: Hill House

Locality: Langport
Postcode: TA10 9PU

Explore more of the area around Langport, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/126 Hill House

House in row, now doctors' surgery. Early C19 red brick. Flemish bond, Ham stone dressings; clay pantiled Mansard roof
between stepped coped gables, behind parapet; brick chimney stacks with moulded stone caps. Two storey with attics, 5
bays. Stone plinth, cornice, parapet with moulded coping having sweeps up to centre and ends; 12-pane sash windows in
plain openings with rubbed brick flat arched heads; central doorway up 3 steps in panelled recess, with 6-panel door
under Regency pattern cast iron rectangular fanlight; a pedimented timber surround previously listed not in position
September, 1984: two attic windows behind parapet. on east side a small single-bay link to adjoining building, C19,
with stilted segmental arched doorway, 8-pane sash window above, cornice continued across; the whole bay slightly
recessed. Interior not seen.