Langport Post Office, Langport

Description: Langport Post Office

Explore more of the area around Langport, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/127 Langport Post Office
(previously listed as Post Office
(opposite Hill House))

Corner house, now Post Office. Early C19. Local lias stone with brickwork dressings, but Ham ashlar stone facade; plain
clay tile roof between stepped coped gables, behind low parapet; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Plinth,
cornice mould, plain parapet, plain end pilasters, sash windows in plain openings, 20-pane below and 16-pane above; to
centre bay a 6-panelled door under Regency pattern semi-circular fanlight, set in finely modelled timber open porch,
with fluted Tuscan columns and full entablature with metopes, lead flat roof. Interior not seen. C20 railings and
access ramp to doorway.