Herald House

A Grade II Listed Building in Langport, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Langport

Langport

LANGPORT CP NORTH STREET (West side)
11/135 Herald House
II

House with shop. c1830. Red brick in Flemish bond, rendered at ground floor level, Ham stone dressings; Ludlow pattern
concrete tile roof with plain gables; brick end chimney stack. Three storeys, 2 bays. Rusticated end pilasters, band
course, rusticated rendered base; plain 4-pane sash window lower bay 1, then C19 shopfront with 3-elliptical-arched
light display window and matching fanlights over doors to each side, Tuscan style flanking pilasters, simple fascia;
above, 16-pane sash windows to first floor and 12-pane to second, set in simple openings with rubbed brick flat arches.
Attached on north side a single-storey painted trick extension with flat roof, probably early C20; blind semi-circular
arch to left and open segmental arch to right, both with plain painted stone surrounds, impost blocks and keystones;
between them a 3-light stone surround and plain nullioned window with moulded hood, under a string course and plain
coped parapet. Interiors not seen. Important elements in continuous streetscape in town centre.