2, North Street, Langport

Description: 2, North Street

Location: A378, Langport, Somerset TA10 9RH

Locality: Langport
Postcode: TA10 9RH

Explore more of the area around Langport, Somerset at Explore Britain.

House with shop. Early C19 with C20 extension. Red brick, with main house in English garden wall bond, first extension
in Flemish bond; clay pantiled roof between stepped coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys; 3-bay house;
16-pane sash windows to ground floor, 12-pane to first, in plain openings with flat rubbed brick arches; central
6-panel door under radial glazed fanlight in semi-circular arched recess having plain architrave surround. To south, a
lower 2-storey extension with 16-pane sash window above, and below modern shopfront and mid C20 door in the reused
doorway; this may have been a separate house originally. To south again a single storey extension to shop, with flat
roof, this unit not of special interest. Interior not seen.