The Devonshire Arms Hotel, Long Sutton

Description: The Devonshire Arms Hotel

Locality: Long Sutton
Postcode: TA10 9HT

Explore more of the area around Long Sutton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

The Devonshire Arms Hotel
Inn. Probably C18 fabric, reshaped C19. Local lias stone, cut and squared, the facade having pecked finish, Ham stone
dressings; Welsh slate roof between stepped coped gables; stone chimney stacks. Two storeys with attics; 5 bays, of
which bays 1, 3 and 5 are slightly projecting and gabled with ornamental finials. Double chamfer mullioned and
transomed windows with casement infills, of 3 lights to outer bays and 2-light elsewhere, set under square labels;
simple lancet vents with square labels to gables; to bay 3 a projecting open stone porch with Doric columns, simple
entablature and pitched stone slab roof, in the pediment of which is a panel with the Devonshire Arms, all protecting a
panelled door. Small matching 1-bay extension attached to north west corner. Interior not seen. By 1756 the inch was
known as The Blue Ball, but from 1787 until the 1860's - possibly the time of refacing - it was known as The Buck's
Held (VCH, vol III, 1974).