Long Sutton Primary School, Long Sutton

Description: Long Sutton Primary School

Locality: Long Sutton
Postcode: TA10 9HT

Explore more of the area around Long Sutton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/153 Long Sutton Primary School

School. 1871. Local lias stone cut and squared, Ham stone dressings; plain clay tile roof, with bands of scalloped
tiles and ornamental clay tile ridge, between stepped coped gables with cross finials; brick chimney stacks. 'T' plan.
Single-storey; 4 bays, with side porches set well back; bays 2 and 4 are gabled, the former projecting slightly, the
latter of greater projection and width. Mullioned and transomed windows with square labels, containing small-pane
casements with arched glazing bars to heads, 4-light to bay 4 and 3-light elsewhere; pointed arched recess in bay 4
gable. Porches have monopitch roofs behind castellated copings, and pointed arched doorways. Interior not seen. Of
importance in street scene, in that it dominates the south end of the village green. Replaced the school formerly at
School House (qv) in 1871 (VCH, vol III, 1974).