The Old Mill, Waterwheel and Aqueduct, Long Sutton

Description: The Old Mill, Waterwheel and Aqueduct

Locality: Long Sutton
Postcode: TA10 9HY

Explore more of the area around Long Sutton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

The Old Mill, waterwheel and

Water-powered corn mill with house. c1879. Local lias stone cut and squared; double Roman clay tiled roof with plain
verges; stone chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4-bay house and 2-bay mill, fenestration irregular. Late C20 small-pane
casement windows, mostly under deep stone lintols, with C20 doors and porches. Cast iron wheel, 3.5m diameter, on north
gable of building, by a Martock foundry, last turned 1968 but undergoing repair 1984; wheel bactshot driven from an
iron plated aqueduct on stone piers some 35 metres long. Inside much machinery still in position for the grain mill,
also a cider press, undergoing restoration September, 1984. The adjoining 3-bay property, The Granary, on south gable
much altered and not of special interest. The Knole Mill recorded by 1479-80, but it was removed from a site higher
upstream about 1870 (VCH vol III, 1974).