Burts, Long Sutton

Description: Burts

Explore more of the area around Long Sutton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(previously listed as cottage 55
yards east of Higher Knole
Farmhouse on south side of road)

Detached house. Early C17. Local lias stone cut and squared with Ham stone dressings; triple roll clay tile roof, plain
gables; one brick and one stone chimney stack, each at ends. Two storeys, 3-bay irregular fenestration. Small-pane
casement windows in surrounds of former mullioned windows, mullions removed but labels survive; boarded door in deep
recess bay 2. In west gable remains of a blocked 2-light mullioned window suggests roofline was once higher. Single
storey garage attached to west gable. Interior not seen, but reported are deep chamfered beams with step and runout
stops, wide stone fireplaces with chamfered lintols, and two stone spiral staircases (VAG Report, SRO Unpublished,