St Benedict's Farmhouse, Long Sutton

Description: St Benedict's Farmhouse

Locality: Long Sutton
Postcode: TA10 9HY

Explore more of the area around Long Sutton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/172 St. Benedict's Farmhouse

Detached farmhouse. C16 and later. Local lias stone cut and squared, Ham stone dressings; thatched roof between stepped
coped gables; brick end and intermediate chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic, 4 bays, of which the two east bays are
of later date. Casement windows with small panes, unaligned, bays 1 and 2; hollow chamfer mullioned windows with
rectangular leaded panes, iron opening light and internal vertical iron bars, under labels, lower bays 3 and 4, and
above these ovolo mould timber framed windows of 3 lights, leaded, with iron opening lights; small leaded attic light
in west gable, which is rendered; east gable apparently rebuilt in late C20. Entrance to rear. Interior not seen, but
reported are wide stone fireplace under cambered arched timber lintol, spiral stone staircase, hollow chamfered beams
with deep steps and curved runouts; C17 roof trusses, reusing some earlier stoke-blackened timbers. (VAG Report, SRO
Unpublished, 1973).