Cottage with Outbuildings 50 Metres North East of Vale House, Long Sutton

Description: Cottage with Outbuildings 50 Metres North East of Vale House

Postcode: TA10 9LZ

Explore more of the area around Long Sutton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/190 Cottage with outbuildings 50
metres north east of Vale House

Detached cottage. Probably late C18. Local lias stone roughly cut and squared; thatched roof with plain gables; stone
central and end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 2 bays. Small-pane casement windows under timber lintols, the upper
windows of older pattern; between bays a boarded door in heavy frame, with open timber and thatch porch. North end
gable rebuilt. Interior not seen. 4 metres north of cottage small stone stable with thatched roof, central stable door
on roadside elevation, and loft door in south gable: to rear of house a small circular building with conoid thatch roof
and boarded door, possibly an old privy.