Manor House Farmhouse, Long Sutton

Description: Manor House Farmhouse

Locality: Long Sutton
Postcode: TA10 9NB

Explore more of the area around Long Sutton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/191 Manor House Farmhouse

Detached farmhouse. C16 origins, with C18 and C19 work. Local lias stone, rendered on front elevation, Ham stone
dressings; artificial stone slates between stepped coped gables; rendered chimney stacks. 'T'-plan; 2 storeys, 3 bays.
Rubble plinth, ashlar band course at cornice level, low plain parapet to south elevation; 16-pane sash windows in plain
ashlar surrounds with small keystones; to lower bay 2 a part-glazed door under diamond-glazed rectangular fanlight,
protected by open stone porch of non-classical detail; C20 flat roofed dormer windows behind parapet to outer bays;
from west gable a wing wall with sweep and segmental arched keystoned doorway; stone extension of C18 to rear with clay
tile roof. Interior not seen, but reported are remains of a former timber frame, and moulded ceiling beams in hall; in
west gable a large Ham-stone fireplace with mullioned window alongside; roof apparently raised in C19. Part of Sutton
Horsey Manor, it existed by 1695, and possibly by 1568; it may have been damaged by the Kings troops in 1685. (VCH, vol