Little Load Farmhouse, Long Sutton

Description: Little Load Farmhouse

Postcode: TA10 9JU

Explore more of the area around Long Sutton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/197 Little Load Farmhouse
(also known as Kingsmoor Kennels)
- II

Detached farmhouse. Late medieval origins, C16 and C17 mostly. Local lias stone cut and squared, Ham stone dressings;
thatched roof between stepped coped gables - north wing not coped; stone chimney stacks with stone baffle tops. 'L'
plan, 2 storeys, 3-bay north elevation. Mostly hollow chamfer mullioned windows, the lower with labels, 3-lights; but
lower bay 1 has a 4-light window without label: between bays 1 and 2 a boarded door in heavy frame under a timber
lintol; bay 3 is a gabled projection with casement windows in north wall but chamfer mullioned window in east return
wall. Interior not seen, but reported is a cross passage with stud and plank screens, 4-centre arched timber doorways;
oven within former bacon curing chamber in kitchen; east room has plain fireplace, spiral stair and coved moulding
ceiling; sundry beams, some moulded; roof of c1800 (VAG Reports, SRO Unpublished, 1973 and 1975).