Load Bridge (That Portion in Long Sutton Parish), Long Sutton

Description: Load Bridge (That Portion in Long Sutton Parish)

Postcode: TA10 9JT

Explore more of the area around Long Sutton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/198 Load Bridge
(that portion in Long Sutton
- II

Road bridge over River Yeo. Medieval origin, probably C18 reshaping, C19 handrail. Local lias stone cut and squared,
Ham stone dressings; wrot iron railings. Five arches, the outer pairs having chamfered pointed arches, the centre
segmental, also chamfered; marked rise to centre; piers with curved sweeps to abutments; plain wrot iron balustrading
with curved sweep braces fixed to C20 coping: on east side arches double chamfered, with diagonal cutwaters to piers.
Bridge recorded by 1543, but in 1676 was 'greatly broken and decayed" (VCH, vol III, 1974). See also under Long Load