The Manor House, Muchelney

Description: The Manor House

Postcode: TA10 0DN

Explore more of the area around Muchelney, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/200 The Manor House
(formerly listed as Manor Farm

Farmhouse. C17. Red brick, Flemish bond, with some lias stone, Ham stone dressings; plain clay tiled roof, hipped on
north end, coped gable to west; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 5 bays, of which bay 1 is a wide one-bay projection.
Hollow chamfered mullioned windows in chamfered recesses, separate square labels to each window, rectangular leaded
panes with iron opening casements and stays, some internal vertical iron bars: all 4-light except the returns to bar 1
and the upper bay 3, which are 3-light; modern copy in lower bay 1 north wall; to lower bay 3 an old boarded door with
toplights cut in, set in moulded cambered arched surround without label. Interior not seen.