Tudor Cottage, Muchelney

Description: Tudor Cottage

Location: Silver Street, Muchelney, Somerset TA10 0DL

Locality: Muchelney
Postcode: TA10 0DL

Explore more of the area around Muchelney, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Cottage. C16, modified in C17 and C18. Local lias stone cut and squared, Ham stone dressings; thatched roof with stepped coped gable to west, plain gable to east; brick end chimney stacks. Single-storey and attic, 2 bays. Three-light hollow chamfer mullioned windows with rectangular leaded panes under square labels to outer bays, and above these 2-light small-pane casements in swept thatched dormers: to bay 2 a C20 boarded door in plain opening. C18 wing, modified C20, to rear. Interior not seen, but reported are two fireplaces, one with wave-moulded surround, and cruck trusses, one jointed. {VAG Report, SRO Unpublished, 1976].