Tudor St Anthony, Muchelney

Description: Tudor St Anthony

Explore more of the area around Muchelney, Somerset at Explore Britain.

1099/8/202 Tudor St Anthony
(formerly listed as:
Tudor House)

Detached cottage. C16 origins. Local lias stone roughly cut and squared, Ham stone dressings; half hipped thatched roof; brick end and intermediate chimney stacks. Single-storey with attic; 4 bays irregular fenestration. Two-light chamfered mullioned windows in chamfered recesses under square labels below, with rectangular leaded panes and some iron opening casements, and a single-light window right of bay 4 to match; above bays 2, 3 and 4 leaded steel casement windows set in swept thatch dormers: to bay 3 a plain boarded door in heavy frame with deep stone lintel and square label. Later windows in west gable, and lean-to garage against east gable. Interior not seen, but reported is at least one jointed cruck truss. (VAG reports, unpublished SRO, 1970 and 1972).