North Ham Farmhouse, Muchelney

Description: North Ham Farmhouse

Locality: Muchelney
Postcode: TA10 0DJ

Explore more of the area around Muchelney, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/229 North Ham Farmhouse

Detached Farmhouse. C17, modified C18. Local lias and Ham stone cut and squared, Ham stone dressings; thatched roof
with plain gables; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, the upper storey later; 4 bays. Hollow chamfered mullioned
windows in chamfered recesses with square labels, rectangular leaded lights with some iron framed opening casements; of
3- lights to bays 1 and 4, 4-light bay 3; above, 3-light leaded lights with central iron opening light to each; to
lower bay 2 a C20 boarded door in modern frame, set under deep stone lintol with square label: raking buttresses either
side of bay 1. Continuation under thatched roof to north, housing farm units; C20 extension to rear. Interior not