Court House, Muchelney

Description: Court House

Locality: Muchelney
Postcode: TA10 0DN

Explore more of the area around Muchelney, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/231 Court House

House. Early C18, modified 1874 and 1918. Local lias stone cut and squared, Ham stone dressings; plain clay tiled roof
between coped gables; stone and yellow brick chimney stacks. Double roof plan, 2-storeys with attics, 3-bay west
elevation. Buttresses between bays with gabled tops and offsets, eaves course; hollow chamfer mullioned windows in wave
mould recesses, 4-light to outer lower bays, with separate labels, 3-light above without labels; pitched roof gabled
dormers with 3-light leaded casements to each bay; to lower bay 2 cambered arched doorway with slit window to left and
2-light window without label to right, with string course over spanning between buttresses; left of bay 1 a single
light window - this and all windows have rectangular leaded panes. South west gable has single and double-light, the
latter with C15 tracery - south east gable represents the 1874 addition, incorporating many features from Muchelney
Abbey (q.v), including panel and cambered arched doorway and further C15 windows, including 4-light mullioned window in
east return with quatrefoil panels under. Interior has some modified cambered arched doorways, a pointed Gothick
plaster vault in hall and good C19 fireplace in east room. North east section added by Ralph Fry, builder, in 1918.
House served as vicarage during C19. (VCH vol III, 1974).