Abbey Cottages, Muchelney

Description: Abbey Cottages

Locality: Muchelney
Postcode: TA10 0DN

Explore more of the area around Muchelney, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Nos. 1 and 2 Abbey Cottages

Pair cottages. Early C19. Local lias stone cut and squared, Ham stone dressings; double Roman clay tile roof between
stepped coped gables; brick end and intermediate chimney stacks. Single storey with attics, 2 bays. Chamfered mullioned
windows with square labels, cast iron diamond lattice casements; 4-light bay 1 and 3-light bay 2; above the latter a
2-light window in coped gabled dormer, with laylight to left: between bays, and to right of bay 2, two boarded doors in
plain chamfered surrounds with square heads and labels. In east gable a 3-light and 2-light matching window to upper
level, with C20 steel casement below; west gable has C20 small-pane casements and a single-storey lean-to. Interior not