Muchelney Pottery, Muchelney

Description: Muchelney Pottery

Explore more of the area around Muchelney, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/236 Muchelney Pottery
(previously listed as Cottage 180
yards south of Thornette)

Detached cottage, formerly more than one. C18 or earlier. Local lias stone roughly cut and squared; thatched roof with
hipped north end and half-hipped south. brick end chimney stacks. Single storey with attics, 6-bays irregular
fenestration. Timber casement windows of 2 and 3 lights with horizontal glazing bars, set under timber lintols; those
to bays 2 and 3 have early chamfer-mullioned oak frames, as has attic window bay 3, which has small leaded panes,
internal ironwork and iron framed opening light: two other dormers between bays 3/4 and 4/5: between bays 3 and 4 but
left of dormer is a porch under thatch with C20 door, with former oven projecting alongside. Inside a through passage,
apparently including masonry from Muchelney Abbey, (q.v), laid nearly dry, including one vaulting boss, with an
elliptical arched doorway with keystone suggesting an original gable entry. Bay 1 is an outbuilding with stone front
wall with C19 door and window, but sides and rear are timber framed on stone plinth, probably C18, clad externally with
elm weatherboarding. Interior of house not seen.