Laurel Farmhouse, Pitney

Description: Laurel Farmhouse

Postcode: TA10 9AF

Explore more of the area around Pitney, Somerset at Explore Britain.

ST42NE -
6/249 Laurel Farmhouse

Detached Farmhouse. Probably C17 origins, modified early C19. Local lias stone roughly squared and coursed; double
Roman clay tile root with ornamental tiled ridge, plain gables; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Casement
windows of 3 lights with horizontal glazing bars, under timber lintols; to lower bay 2 a boarded door in heavy frame,
also under timber lintol: matching single-bay extension to west, set slightly lower, with rooflight and 2-light
casement windows at mezzanine level; on west gable a doorway, now blocked by window, the stone stairs to it surviving.
Single-storey C20 extension to rear. Interior not seen, but reported are wide fireplace under chamfered timber lintol
in east gable; transverse ceiling beam with deep stepped runout stops; indication of former spiral staircase in west
gable. (VAG Report, SRO Unpublished, 1976).