The Thatch, Pitney

Description: The Thatch

Locality: Pitney
Postcode: TA10 9AF

Explore more of the area around Pitney, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/252 The Thatch

Detached cottage with outhouse. Probably C17; reshaped. Local lias stone cut and squared; thatched roof with near
half-hips; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Variety of small-pane and horizontal-bar casement windows; that
to lower bay 2 has label, the others to ground floor under timber lintols; between bays 1 and 2 a boarded door in heavy
frame under stone lintol. To east gable a 2-bay continuation at the safe height, but single-storey, with tall casement
windows under timber lintels - between these a stable-type door in heavy frame: C20 window in east gable. Interior not