Underhill Farmhouse, Babcary

Description: Underhill Farmhouse

Locality: Babcary
Postcode: TA11 7EF

Explore more of the area around Babcary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

- Underhill Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. Early C18 and C19. Local grey lias stone cut and squared; triple roll clay tiles between coped gables,
southern half thatched within living memory: brick chimney stacks. West elevation 2 storeys, 3 + 3 bays. Northern half
C19: 16-pane sash windows set in voussoired segmental arched openings with exposed sash boxes; upper window bay 2 only,
and below it a glazed door with simple slim fanlight set in matching opening; this portion has four through tie-rods
with circular plates: southern half, C18, Set lower; horizontal bar casement windows, below 3-light under timber
lintols, and above 2-light; further single storey extension against south gable. East elevation of northern part
matches west, southern section has a further lean-to along this face. Interior not seen.