Percy House, Babcary

Description: Percy House

Locality: Babcary
Postcode: TA11 7ED

Explore more of the area around Babcary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/2 Percy House

- II

Detached house. Early C19 with later C19 extensions. Local grey lias stone cut and squared; Welsh slate roof to shallow
pitch between stepped coped gables, with cross finial to north gable; briar chimney stacks. Two storevs, 4-bay west
elevation at right angles to road, of which bay 1 seems the later addition. Bay: has 6-pane sash windows, and a
6-flush panel door to left, set under margined and diamond glazed fanlight and timber hood on iron scroll brackets:
remaining bays have 16-pane sash windows with voussoired flat heads to plain openings; to lower bay 3 a 6-flush panel
door set in semi-circular arched recess with Regency style fanlight, the opening having single stone slab jambs, impost
blocks and rustic arch. Small C20 extension to east flank. Interior not seen. May have served as a school and school
house in C19.