South East Gateway, East Boundary Wall and Gateway to Churchyard, Church of the Holy Cross, Babcary

Description: South East Gateway, East Boundary Wall and Gateway to Churchyard, Church of the Holy Cross

Location: Church Street, Babcary, Somerset TA11 7DT

Locality: Babcary
Postcode: TA11 7DT

Explore more of the area around Babcary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

South-east gateway, east boundary
wall and gateway to churchyard,
Church of the Holy Cross

Gateway and boundary wall. Mostly C19. Lias stone cut and squared, with Doulting copings and caps: cast iron gates and
railings. Wall averages 1.5 m high; square plan piers to gateway with plain bell-hip caps. Sates have spikes to centre
rail and fleur-de-lys finials: south-east gateway has wrot iron overthrow with a gas/oil lantern, now electrified of
which one glass pane commemorates coronation of Edward VII, 26 June l902. South-east corner has a drop in wall with
cast iron railings to match gate: overthrow to east gateway has lamp missing. The whole has considerable group value
with Church of the Holy Cross (qv) and importance in the street scene.