Greystones, Babcary

Description: Greystones

Locality: Babcary
Postcode: TA11 7DT

Explore more of the area around Babcary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

- Greystones
- II
Detached cottage. Very early C19. Local grey lias stone cut and squared; triple roll clay tile roof between stepped
coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Original small horizontal bar casement windows in very
heavy frames. 3-light below and 2-light above, lower windows have voussoired slightly segmental arched heads; central
door in plain opening with margined toplight and reeded surrounds to lower panels: extensions to both sides. Inside.
original staircase and layout survives, with one C20 rear extension to living room: wide fireplace with ovens and
cheeks of single Keinton stone slabs, some boarded doors, but one apparently C18 panelled door, presumably reused: some
stone flag floors, and a timber framed partition: original roof frame, for thatch, simple, untrussed, survives under
present roof. An extension to north gable appears to incorporate earlier work. First known transfer of property