Bowers Farmhouse, Babcary

Description: Bowers Farmhouse

Locality: Babcary
Postcode: TA11 7EE

Explore more of the area around Babcary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Bowers Farmhouse
Farmhouse. C18 origins, modified. Local lias stone cut and squared; double Roman clay tile with plain gabled roof;
stone chimney stacks. L-plan: 2 storeys, 4 bays. Bay 1 is masked by a projecting wing of 4 bays, having stepped coped
gables at west end and to bays 1 and 3 on south; plain casement windows, 3-light below and 2-light above, the lower
window set in voussoired and keystoned segmental arched openings; boarded door in matching opening bay 2; simple single
light casaent bay 4: on main elevation bay 2 and upper bay 3 have 2-light small-pane casements, and bay 4 has 12-pane
sash windows, all under timber lintols; to lower bay 3 a 6-panelled door set in timber and tiled open porch. Interior
has stop and runout chamfered beams, two open fireplaces, flagstone floors; otherwise considerably modified.