Chapel Cottage, Compton Pauncefoot

Description: Chapel Cottage

Postcode: BA22 7EF

Explore more of the area around Compton Pauncefoot, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Chapel Cottage
(formerly listed as 29-30 Chapel
Detached cottage, possibly incorporating former chapel. C15 and later. Local stone rubble with Doulting stone
dressings: thatched roof between coped gables; stone chimney stacks with traditional baffles. Two storeys, 4 bays in
two units of 2 bays set at an angle to each other. Bay 1 has plain chamfered mullioned stone windows without labels.
3-light below and 2-light above; bay 2 has a C20 2-light casement above and small rectangular window below; between
these bays a 4-centre arched doorway now blocked with 9-pane casement window: straight joint to bay 3, which has a
mezzanice window with pointed 4-centre C20 arch; bay 4 has 2-light casements, of which the lower is old - all windows
except that blocking doorway have rectangular leaded panes. On east gable a projecting chimney stack with offsets:
Lean-to against west gable. Interior not seem, but reported is rear stair turret with circular stone stair case, some
chamfered beams with step and hollow curve stops; roof has a single chuck truss. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO,