East Hall Farmhouse, Compton Pauncefoot

Description: East Hall Farmhouse

Locality: Compton Pauncefoot
Postcode: BA22 7EB

Explore more of the area around Compton Pauncefoot, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/26 East Hall Farmhouse
Detached farmhouse. C11 and later. Cary stone roughly cut and squared, Doulting stone dressings; plain clay tile roof
with bands of scallop tiles between stepped coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. L-plan: 2 storeys with attic, 3-bay
south elevation. Ovolo mould mullioned windows, 3-light above and 4-light below: to lower bay 2 projecting gabled porch
to match with chamfered 4-centre archway, C19 glazed door inside: hipped lean-to extension of 2 storeys against east
gable, and attached to this by a raked wing wall a small C19 dairy with Welsh slate roof, brick chimney stick and
2-light leaded casement window. Rear projection has casement windows, and indications that roof was raised. Interior
has chamfered beams with no stops, fielded panel doors, mostly: modified fireplace with separate bread oven to north
gable, and in east gable wide fireplace with chamfered timber lintol, and salt cupboard with fielded panel door: good
C17 staircase with very deep handrail and moulded turned balusters: in west gable C18 open cupboard with carved front
top; window seats to all front windows: west ground floor room has a 4-panel plaster moulded beam ceiling.