Old Beams, Compton Pauncefoot

Description: Old Beams

Locality: Compton Pauncefoot
Postcode: BA22 7EF

Explore more of the area around Compton Pauncefoot, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/34 Old Beams
Semi-detached cottage Dated l738, modified. Cary stone cut and squared with ashlar dressings; triple roll clay the
roof with plain gables; brick chimney stacks. Double roof plan: 2 storeys, 4 bays. Window to bay 1 a single light
timber with casement below, nothing above; to lower bays 2 and 3 and upper bays 2 and 4 plain surround and mullioned 2-light
windows, some with iron framed opening lights, all having rectangular leaded panes; to lower bay 4 boarded door set in
heavy frame, with open timber and tile porch: to upper bay 3 a Keinton stone plaque under hoodmould incised
"G/WE/l738". Single bay extension of 1960s to west gable; east side has rounded return with single casements to
adjoining cottage (not of special interest). Interior not seen.