The Lych Gate and South Boundary Wall, Churchyard of Saint Mary, Compton Pauncefoot

Description: The Lych Gate and South Boundary Wall, Churchyard of Saint Mary

Postcode: BA22 7EL

Explore more of the area around Compton Pauncefoot, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/38 The Lych gate and south boundary
wall, churthyard of St Mary
Boundary wall and gate. Wall probably C19, lych gate early C20. Local stone cut and squared, with Cary stone ashlar to
gate; hipped stone tile roof to gateway on oak frame. Wall averages 1 high, and extends along whole of south boundary
Gate near south-east corner, set on stone walls at right angles to boundary wall, with heavy pegged oak frame .
supporting stone slate roof having almost bell-hip curves, and generous overhang; cross finial to ridge: between stone
bases a pair of panelled oak gates about 1 m high. The gate serves as a memorial to both World Wars and this and the
boundary wall make an important contribution to the setting of the Church of St Mary (qv) and the street scene in this
important corner of the village.