Compton Cottage, Compton Pauncefoot

Description: Compton Cottage

Locality: Compton Pauncefoot
Postcode: BA22 7EN

Explore more of the area around Compton Pauncefoot, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/44 Compton Cottage
Detached house. Late C17, modified. Cary stone cut and squared; double Roman clay tile roof, hipped on angle, between
stepped coped gables; brick chimney stacks. L-plan, Two storeys with attics, 3 bays each arm. Horizontal bar casement
windows of earlier pattern under timber lintols; to lower bay 3 of east elevation a projecting C20 bay window with
hipped plain tile roof; in small gable at attic level, south side an early iron framed casement with rectangular leaded
lights; lean-to below this contains one entrance. North elevation has horizontal bar casements of 3 and 2-light above;
below to outer bays margined French doors, and in centre bay a late C20 stone and tile porih reusing the earlier
6-panel door which has glazed toplights; in roof above this porch small hipped roof dormer window. Interior has several
earlv features including step and runout chamfered beams; 6-panel doors, window seats and some shutters, all Cl8, and a
late C17 stair case in two flights, turned balusters, very similar in detail to East Hall Farmhouse, Blackford (qv).