Stable Wing Attached to East Gable of the Old Rectory, Compton Pauncefoot

Description: Stable Wing Attached to East Gable of the Old Rectory

Postcode: BA22 7EL

Explore more of the area around Compton Pauncefoot, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/48 Stable wing attached to east
gable of the Old Rectory
Stable wing, barns and other accommodation, now linked to house. 1730s. Cary stone cut and squared; hipped plain clay
tile roof; brick chimney stacks. Cranked on plan, mostly 2 storey, 9 bays in total. Bays 1 to 3 are barns and stabling,
set at an angle to the remainder and to house; then two sets living accommodation: bay 4 has a half hipped gable, and
pitched roof dormers bays 5 and 6, the latter incorporating a worn datestone of 173-; remaining three bays project
forward, with gable over bay 8. Mostly horizontal bar casement windows; in bays 7 to 9 set under voussoired segmental
arches: tall doorways bays 1, 2 and 3; small doorway lower bay 6, and right of bay 9, in corner against house, small
flat roofed porch, probably early C20. The whole an important group in the context of the Old Rectory (qv).