Compton Castle, Compton Pauncefoot

Description: Compton Castle

Locality: Compton Pauncefoot
Postcode: BA22 7EH

Explore more of the area around Compton Pauncefoot, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/39 Compton Castle
Country house. Incorporating a C17 house, remodelled and greatly enlarged c1820 for Mr Hussey Hunt by Finden of Bath.
Ham stone ashlar; Welsh slate roofs, mostly hipped, behind castellated parapets on all but west side; stone chimney
stacks. A Gothick castle in vast landscaped grounds. Complex plan, two storeys with attics; west entrance elevation of
2 + 2 + 3 bays, the centre bays being set back considerably, not treated architecturally. East garden front of 3 bays;
circular corner turrets and centre bay higher than remainder; to bays 1 and 3 angled bay windows of 1 + 2 + 1 lights,
pointed arched below and cusped flat headed above, with castellated parapets hiding flat roofs; centre bay has single
pointed arched window under square label to first floor, with 3 slit lights to attic; ground floor has projecting porch
with offset corner buttresses ending in crocketted finials with battlemented parapets; tall open pointed arch. North
and south elevations to match; the north elevation has projecting 2-storey square bay at east end, then a single storey
angled bay, another circular turret, and ordinary hollow chamfered mullioned windows with square labels and a simple
doorway before a projecting wing with oriel window on east return wall. South wing not quite a mirror copy, because the
details are generally simpler, especially in the square bay but the angled single-storey bay is grander, with 2 + 3 + 2
Y-tracery windows; some work at the west end could incorporate C17 work. Interior not accessible at tine of survey
(June 1985): if substantially unaltered regrading of the house may need consideration. (Colvin H M, Dictionary of
British Architecture 1660-1840, 1954; Pevsner, Buildings of England, South and West Somerset, 1958).