West Lodge, Compton Castle, with Attached Gateway, Compton Pauncefoot

Description: West Lodge, Compton Castle, with Attached Gateway

Postcode: BA22 7EH

Explore more of the area around Compton Pauncefoot, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/49 West Lodge, Compton Castle, with
attached gateway
Lodge/gatehouse Circa 1825. Cary stone rubble, Doulting stone dressings; short slope of stone slate roofing, remainder
concealed; stone chimney stacks. Set on hill: two storeys, 5 bays, of which bay 1 is an angled chamfer, and with bay 2,
also on an angle, and bay 3, a tall circular turret; the three bays are combined to form a tower. Chamfered mullioned
windows in chamfered recesses, all rectangular, with rectangular leaded lights and set under square labels; single
light bays 1 and 2, 2-light bay 4 and upper bay 5: entrance to lower ground floor bay 1 in matching opening without
label: between ground and first floor windows a stone plaque with coat of arms, presumably Hussey Hunt. Interior not
seen. Attached to north end of lodge the gateway proper; 4 m high wall with stone slate and sawn stone ridge capping;
buttress with offsets to left, then large moulded 4 centred arched gateway with label, and pair 6-panel gates shaped to
fit; to right a cambered arched doorway with square label and 12-panelled door: to north again short length of stone
walling with swept coping ending in low square pier with ball finial. Part of the c1825 reshaping of the older Compton
Lodge estate by Wr Hussey Hunt.