Lovington School with Adjoining Schoolhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Lovington, Somerset

Alford

LOVINGTON CP

Lovington School with adjoining School House

- II

School and school house. Early C19. Local grey lias stone cut and squared, Doulting stone dressings; Welsh slate roof
between stepped coped gables, brick chimney stacks. T-plan , with house forming stalk. Roadside elevation of 2 storeys.
4 bays, of which bay 1 is gable end of school. Mullioned widows of 2-lights with rather wide horizontal bar casements,
those to house having small ovolo moulds; ground floor and gable windows have labels; to lower bay 1 a small projecting
porch with stepped coped gable and finial, and moulded 4-centred archway to boarded doors; inscribed on lintol "l-
Lovington - 16/National School" (probably street numbers rather than a date): to lower bay 3 a boarded door with glazed
light, under timber and slated pitched roof porch hood on shaped brackets. On north elevation of schoolroom three
2-light chamfer mullioned and transomed windows with diamond glazed cast-iron casements to upper lights, plain glazed
below. Interior not seen: still serving as school (March 1985).